Element Image

Privacy Policy

Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy, along with the “Terms of Use” constitute an “electronic record” in the form of an “electronic contract” as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 between Freed and you. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

About Freed

Freed (referred to herein as “Freed”, “we”, “us”, and “our”), is a non-profit organization registered as per the provisions of the Indian Trust Act 1882, that aims to encourage conversations around Eating Disorders and provide support to individuals and families affected by Eating Disorders in India.

Freed respects the privacy of individuals (“you”, “your”, and “users”) who use our website and services, and is committed to protecting it through adherence to this privacy statement.

The Policy applies to imfreed.org (the “Website”), and describes the personal information that Freed collects from the Website and the ways in which Freed uses the information.

By using the Website or communicating with Freed through online/offline channels, you are deemed to have assented and agreed to the Policy as in effect at the time of your use, read with the Terms of Use.

Information Collected

You can browse the content on the Website without revealing any personal information.

Freed provides help through its website and you may be asked to submit user information in order to get in touch with Freed. This information shall be kept confidential and used only for the purpose as envisioned by Freed to provide help.

From time to time, Freed may provide the opportunity to participate in a survey on the Website, requesting or allowing you to submit content that may be uploaded to the Website. In conducting a survey, we may ask you for certain information such as your age, gender, race, ethnicity, and your opinion about our services. Participation will be voluntary and, if indicated as anonymous, it will not be linked to any personal information.

To enhance your experience with the Website, non-personal information may be collected through the use of “cookies.” These cookies are files commonly placed in your computer’s web browser to store your preferences while using the Website. If you don’t want information collected through the use of cookies, you may delete, disable, turn off, or reject the cookies by changing your web browser settings. However, disabling cookies might also disable some features of the Website in which content can function only in conjunction with the cookies.

Some anonymous statistical data on the Website such as usage patterns, visitor interests, technology used, demographics, and geographic information may be logged by third-party tools for the purpose of improving Freed’s services, monitoring the health of our Website, and enhancing site usability. To learn more about the collected data and how to opt-out, please visit Google’s guide to data privacy & security.

Information Use

Freed does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to other organizations or individuals in ways different from what is disclosed in the Policy. Freed is the sole owner of the information collected through its services and the Website(s), and may use the information to assess Freed’s programs and for development efforts. On occasion, we may share the information with third-party companies for the sole purpose of assisting Freed in fulfilling such assessments and development efforts.

To respond to your requests and for updates about new content on the Website and special events organized by Freed, your email address in Freed’s database will be used to communicate. Freed may also directly communicate with you via phone and/or direct mail concerning non-anonymous surveys, submission of content, or services we provide. Information collected from the communication will be stored as long as Freed deems reasonably necessary and practicable for the purpose of enhancing our services, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Your personal information will only be accessible to authorized Freed staff, consultants, agents, subcontractors and professional advisors, all of whom are contractually bound to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge, consent, and agree that to the extent legally permissible in each applicable jurisdiction, Freed may access, preserve, and/or disclose the information collected (including personal information) to a law enforcement agency or another third party if required to do so by law or if Freed determines that access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) respond to claims that any content that you submit violates the rights of third parties; or (c) protect the safety, rights, or property of Freed’s visitors (including you) or others.

Accessing & Correcting Information

You have the right to access, update, request removal of, and correct factual inaccuracies in personally identifiable information that is collected through the Website, subject to the provisions in the preceding section. To do so, you may email us at legal@sar-group.com. To protect your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information, Freed will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before updating, correcting, or removing your personally identifiable information.

Security


Freed takes security seriously and will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. Freed will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. However, there is no such thing as a 100% secure website. Freed does not guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, disclosure, misuse, modification, or any other breaches will not occur.

Images


All images used on the Website are for illustrative purposes only. Any person depicted in the content/Website is a model. The depiction does not suggest that the model’s endorsement of any business, product, service, cause, association, or endeavour of Freed is expressed or implied, and that such person has or had eating disorders or any association with eating disorders.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


From time to time, Freed may decide, or be required by law to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If Freed makes any material changes to the Policy that may impact how we use personal information, we will post the revised version to this webpage and notify you via regular communication channels. You are encouraged to read Freed’s e-newsletters or to return to this page periodically for any update.

Contacting Us


If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the Website or the Privacy Policy, please email at legal@sar-group.com or contact us at:

Freed
Plot 221, Udyog Vihar, Phase-1,
Gurugram, Haryana- 122016
Attn: Managing Trustee (with a copy to Legal Head)

Governing Law and Jurisdiction


The Website is designed and targeted to users who reside in the Republic of India and is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the India. By accessing and/or providing personal information through the Website, you certify that you meet the legal requirements for disclosure of personal information in your jurisdiction. You agree that all claims, differences and disputes arising under, in connection with, or in relation hereto the Website, this Privacy Policy, the agreement(s) or any transactions entered into on or through the Website or the relationship between You and Freed shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Delhi, India.